https://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/crim_admin_actions/index.html
[…] Respondent’s experiences with handling controlled substances, as well as his compliance with laws related to controlled substances, are relevant considerations under the public interest analysis. Pursuant to the Controlled Substances Act, “[p]ersons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to . . . dispense controlled substances . . . are authorized to possess . . . or dispense such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. 822(b); Leonard E. Reaves, III, M.D., 63 FR 44,471, 44,473 (DEA 1998); see also 21 CFR 1301.13(a) (providing that “[n]o person required to be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is required until the application for registration is granted and a Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such person.”). As such, the DEA properly considers practitioners’ past compliance with CSA requirements and DEA regulations in determining whether registering such a practitioner would be in the public interest.