Marijuana remains on the DEA Schedule One of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA).    [Continued from Part 49]
[…] Moreover, the evidence establishes that Respondent engaged in the illegal manufacturing of marijuana. Id.

Furthermore, Respondent used his DEA registration for criminal purposes. More specifically, the evidence shows that Respondent issued prescriptions for controlled substances which included OxyContin and Percocet (schedule II), Lortab (hydrocodone, schedule III), and Xanax (schedule IV), which he then traded for marijuana.

Respondent also issued prescriptions without a legitimate medical purpose. See 21 CFR 1306.04(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance * * * must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”). Relatedly, Respondent issued prescriptions in the names of other “patients” so that he or his associates would then be able to acquire the drugs. Notably, Respondent had previously been sanctioned by the State Board for the same conduct.