Marijuana remains on the DEA Schedule One of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA).    [Continued from Part 48]
[…] On cross-examination, Dr. Davis testified that he did not “have any particular knowledge of the [criminal] offenses,” id. at 459, and that Respondent had not brought up the subject of his illegal distribution of controlled substances at the support group meetings. Id. at 462.\6\

\6\ Respondent also submitted numerous letters of support from patients.

Discussion

The Controlled Substances Act provides that an application for a practitioner’s registration may be denied upon a determination “that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest.” 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public interest determination, the Act requires the consideration of the following factors:

(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.

(2) The applicant’s experience in dispensing * * * controlled substances.

(3) The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.

(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.

(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety. Id.

“[T]hese factors are * * * considered in the disjunctive.” Robert A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003).