A Review of Various Actions by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Department of Justice in Advance of the 2016 Election
[…] information from the public that might be relevant to an investigation.” Any such release requires “prior approval of FBIHQ entities…[and] the careful supervision of OPA.”

The FBI Media Policy Guide specifies that when releasing information to the media via a press conference, FBI OPA personnel “must request approval…in advance from DOJ-OPA for any case or investigation that may result in an indictment.” Further, FBI personnel “must coordinate with DOJ OPA on any materials, quotes, or information to be released in the press conference.”

 

  1. 28 C.F.R. § 50.2

In all criminal matters, federal regulations bar Department personnel from “furnish[ing] any statement or information…if such a statement or information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of…a future trial.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(2). The regulation also provides that “where information relating to the circumstances of…an investigation would be highly prejudicial or where the release thereof would serve no law enforcement function, such information should not be made public.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(3).

The regulations permit, subject to limitations, some facts to be released publicly, including a defendant’s name, age, and similar background information, the substance of the charges at issue, specified details regarding an investigation, and the circumstances surrounding an arrest. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(3). But while permitting this limited release, the regulation specifies that the Department personnel making the public “disclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and should not include subjective observations.” Id. These strict limitations “shall apply to the release of information to news media from the time a person is the subject of a criminal investigation until any proceeding resulting from such an investigation has been terminated by trial or otherwise.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(1). A Department official explained to the OIG that “otherwise” included criminal actions ended when the Department declines to prosecute.

The regulations do provide for exceptions, acknowledging situations in which the regulations “limit the release of information which would not be prejudicial under the particular circumstances.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(9). When a Department official believes that “in the interest of the fair administration of justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these guidelines should be released, in a particular case, he shall request the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General to do so.” Id.

14 When FBI officials make a public comment, the FBI Office of General Counsel “must advise FBI OPA on the potential impact of public comment on…proposed and pending litigation.”

 

  1. USAM Media Relations Guidance