A Review of Various Actions by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Department of Justice in Advance of the 2016 Election
[…] section 45.2(c)(1) appears to require that in order to have a “close identification”

with an elected official or candidate, the “employee must be or have been a

‘principal adviser’ to the official or candidate.”228

Section 45(c)(2) defines “personal relationship” in part to mean “a close and

substantial connection of the type normally viewed as likely to induce partiality.” It

presumes an employee has a personal relationship with a parent, sibling, child, or

spouse, and states that whether an employee’s relationships are “‘personal’ must

227 28 C.F.R. § 45.2 implements 28 U.S.C § 528, which states that the Attorney General shall

promulgate rules and regulations which require the disqualification of Department Employees “from

participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal,

financial, or political conflict of interests, or the appearance thereof.”

228 Patrick W. Kelley, Deputy Designated Agency Ethics Official & Assistant Director, Office of

Integrity and Compliance, FBI, memorandum for the FBI Deputy Director, Recusal, April 11, 2017.

Kelley retired from the FBI on February 28, 2018.

435