A Review of Various Actions by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Department of Justice in Advance of the 2016 Election
[…] interest “in the employee’s participation outweighs the concern that a reasonable

person may question the integrity of the agency’s programs and operations.”

5 C.F.R. § 2635.502(d). The authorization could allow for partial participation by

adjusting the employee’s duties to “reduce or eliminate the likelihood that a

reasonable person would question the employee’s impartiality.” 5 C.F.R.

  • 2635.502(d)(6).
  1. Department of Justice Regulation Requiring Disqualification

Arising from Personal or Political Relationships

28 C.F.R. § 45.2 is a Department of Justice regulation which addresses

recusal arising from a Department employee’s personal or political relationships.227

Section 45.2(a) states that no Department employee “shall participate in a criminal

investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with” any

person or organization that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution or with

any person or organization that the employee “knows has a specific and substantial

interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the investigation or

prosecution.”