A Review of Various Actions by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Department of Justice in Advance of the 2016 Election
[…] financial, or political conflict of interests, or the appearance thereof.”

228 Patrick W. Kelley, Deputy Designated Agency Ethics Official & Assistant Director, Office of

Integrity and Compliance, FBI, memorandum for the FBI Deputy Director, Recusal, April 11, 2017.

Kelley retired from the FBI on February 28, 2018.

435

be judged on an individual basis with due regard given to the subjective opinion of

the employee.”

Unlike other ethics provisions that contain language imputing to the

employee a relative or spouse’s conflicts of interest, section 45.2 does not have

language imputing to the Department employee a relative or spouse’s political or

personal relationships.

Section 45.2(b) requires an employee “who believes that his participation

may be prohibited by paragraph (a) of this section” to report the matter to his

supervisor. If the supervisor determines that the employee has a personal or

political relationship as described in paragraph (a), “he shall relieve the employee

from participation” unless he determines that the relationship will not render the