A Review of Various Actions by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Department of Justice in Advance of the 2016 Election
[…] Clinton email investigation and Dr. McCabe’s financial interests. Indeed, by the

time McCabe became Deputy Director and assumed supervisory responsibilities for

any Clinton-related matters, Dr. McCabe had already lost her election, and no

developments in the Clinton-related matters could have any plausible impact on Dr.

McCabe’s financial interests, let alone a direct and predictable one as required

under Sections 208 or 502(a).

In addition, because neither McCabe nor Dr. McCabe had a political or

personal relationship with Clinton, McCabe was not obligated to recuse under 28

C.F.R. § 45.2. As discussed above, “political relationship” under section 45.2 is

defined to mean “a close identification with an elected official, a candidate (whether

or not successful) for elective, public office, a political party, or a campaign

organization, arising from service as a principal adviser thereto or a principal official

thereof.” “Personal relationship” is defined as a “close and substantial connection

of the type normally viewed as likely to induce partiality.” Neither McCabe nor Dr.

McCabe, who had never even met Clinton, served as a “principal adviser” to Clinton