A Review of Various Actions by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Department of Justice in Advance of the 2016 Election
[…] When pressed by the OIG about this interpretation of the regulation, Baker acknowledged that it was “aggressive.” In comments to the draft report, Baker further explained that because Comey did call Yates and Lynch on July 5:

They could have demanded to know what he was going to say, and/or could have told him not to do it without a full discussion with them. They did not. One is the AG, the other the DAG. They had an

143 Under 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(9), the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy

Attorney General is required “if a representative of the Department believes that in the interest of the

fair administration of justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these guidelines

should be released.”

opportunity to say “no” or “stop” to the FBI Director. For whatever

reasons, they did not. That is on them.

 

  1. Concerns about a Public Statement