A Review of Various Actions by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Department of Justice in Advance of the 2016 Election
[…] On May 31, 2016, after hearing nothing further from Kendall, the Midyear team submitted applications for the approval of subpoenas for the culling laptops to the Criminal Division through O’Brien. The applications were signed by EDVA U.S. Attorney Boente. The team also prepared and submitted to O’Brien search warrant

103 O’Brien told us that even if the laptops were still in the possession of Mills and Samuelson, “we still would have looked to determine whether we could obtain the materials with a subpoena rather than doing a search warrant,” as required by the USAM.

28 C.F.R. § 59.1 and USAM 9-19.220 apply to the use of process against “distinterested third parties.” Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 59.1, “It is the responsibility of federal officers and employees to…protect against unnecessary intrusions. Generally, when documentary materials are held by a disinterested third party, a subpoena, administrative summons, or governmental request will be an effective alternative to the use of a search warrant and will be considerably less intrusive.” Similarly, USAM 9-19.220 provides, “As with other disinterested third parties, a search warrant should normally not be used to obtain…confidential materials” from a disinterested third party attorney.”